Chelmsford, Shops In Moulsham Street, 1919.

A Memory of Chelmsford.

This is the view looking to-wards the stone bridge and the High Street. The buildings on the left hand side are now the C0-op or Quadrant Stores. On the right hand side there used to be a greengrocers shop, now I think it's a hairdressers. Next to it used to be butchers, later a fish shop, now I think it's some kind of fast food outlet. The old Regal Cinema used to be a bit further up, now that's gone as well. To the right would have been the turning for part of Baddow Road, with Lovedays the jewellers opposite the shop you can see on the near right. In the very farthest point away you can make out the old tall Wesleyan church, which in turn was the site of the now defunct Caters supermarket.

#231905

Comments & Feedback

Around 1957 my mum took me to see Chelmsford Amateur Dramatic Society production of Oaklahoma at the Regent Theatre. Around that time I remember a wonderful steam roller being used on New Road surfacing there.
Further up Moulsham Street, on the left hand side opposite the entrance to Friars walk, was a deli and grocery shop run by Ralph Catt. I watched as those old buildings were demolished in preparation for Parkway, including a mosaic entrance which read Chelmsford Hospital.