The Civic Suite

A Memory of Chelmsford.

This photo was probably taken soon after the newly built Civic Suite was officially opened for use as public offices. The town's population was expanding rapidly as the local big industries attracted more and more workers from far and wide. Chelmsford Borough Council was incorporated in 1888 and in its early years the small number of employees worked in rented rooms or buildings. In the late 1920's the building to the left of the 1960's Civic Suite was built to accommodate both staff and a Public Library. In 1972 the Chelmsford Borough Council merged with the Chelmsford Rural District Council to become the Chelmsford District Council. This was changed back to Chelmsford Borough Council four years later. By 1988 new buildings had been erected at the rear of the Civic Suite and the Public Library and Reading Room was moved to the new County Hall building extension, in Market Road. The Civic Suite remains the office accommodation for the 21st century created Chelmsford City Council.