A Memory Of Chopwell By John Hind

A Memory of Chopwell.

I was born on 9.2.1922 son of Henry Gowland Hind and Eliza Hind of 28, Thames Street. Henry worked at Chopwell Pit.
I attended primary school at Chopwell from 1927 until 1930, followed by Chopwell West Council (Boys Dept) school until 1936.
The Headmaster was Mr. Leckenby and my class teachers were Wesley Bolton and Mr Brawley. My best mate was Jim Humes of Clyde Street, we played snooker and billiards at the Chopwell Colliery Institute.
On leaving school I had several jobs including trimming and cleaning bricks for Dyson's of Chester-Le-Street, following the demolitions in Chopwell. He paid five shillings per thousand, we went on strike and he raised it to nine shillings. In the evenings I worked at the Kings Picture Hall selling chocolate, the wage was one penny for every shilling's worth sold. I earned about three shillings a week.
On 19. Feb. 1940 I began my chosen career of Engine Driver, starting as an Engine Cleaner at the locomotive shed at Blaydon.
We moved to Wear Street, then Clyde Street and in 1952 I married Margaret and moved to The Felling then on to Heaton. We now live in Dunston.
My memories of Chopwell in my late teens were going to Denby Smith's barber's shop, but on one occasion I decided to try Oscar Parnell's on Front Street, he had taken over from Teddy Marron. It was the one and only time, as he cut my hair in the time it took to boil an egg!
Also on Front Street was Leslie Robinson's General Dealer's, Ritson the Dentist and the R A O B Club. As well as Birtle's General Stores, Barratt's Gents Outfitter's, and Figiolinie's Ice Cream Parlour.
There were two newsagents, Wilkinson's and Dixon's, the Post Office and three Co-ops. My mother was a member of the Annfield Plain branch, her number was 9133.
Fond memories of Chopwell in my 89th year, but what a different world it was then.
John and Margaret Hind.