Errington''s Of Chopwell

A Memory of Chopwell.

My grandfather lived in Chopwell most of his life, he and his siblings lived in Hamsterley Colliery with their mother Mary Ann and father William Errington, b1881 in Stafford. Their father was killed in 1915 in Gallipoli leaving them to a bleak future. Joseph was born in 1902 but was killed in Greenside pit in 1960, he had two sons Joseph born 1934 and Thomas born 1936. My grandfather William was born 1906 but died in 1966; he had one son (my father John) born in 1930, sadly he died in 1976, and a daughter Joan born in 1933, died 2002. Another brother was Frederick born 1909, he died in 1990 and he had one son William and a daughter Linda. Another brother Ernest was born 1912 he has just died aged 101 he had two sons, Ernest born 1934 and Edward born 1944. Annie their sister was born in 1899 died in 1977 she had married Thomas Pearson. Another sister, Gladys, was born in 1915 died in 1997 - she married Jack Aspinall. Their mother Mary Ann b1882 died in 1972 in Bedworth ,Nuneaton. I was wondering if anybody can remember this family. Maybe some are still alive? Would love to hear from any friends or family as i am doing research.

Kind Regards, David