Everetts Corner

A Memory of Cippenham.

I couldn't believe my eyes when I was just punching in Haymill Secondary School and pictures of Cippenham popped up!  I lived just around the corner from Everetts corner on Washington Drive.  It seemed like every day when I was young, my mum and I walked up to the mini mart there doing the daily groceries and stopping to speak to everyone she knew; going to the post office and Horshams or something paper shop.  Then I remember going to the fish and chip shop and ordering the lovely crackling!   My mum Florence (Boon) Dixon lived in Cippenham most of her life.  I actually hated the place and couldn't wait to escape when I was 18 and move to Canada.  I'm now 62 but all of a sudden I have a longing to go back and see my old stomping grounds!  Anyone who went to Haymill out there?? I left in 1962 and was in Mr. Wilsons class.

#226227

Comments & Feedback

Hi Jan my Dad used to work with John Wallis Drycleaners as a Van Driver (John Wallis was based in Windsor, Datchet & other towns with the Factory in Hillside, Chalvey) who were bought out by Frank Forster - Forster Drycleaners 33 Bower Way, just round the corner & l was often sent round to the shops to get us a Lyons Boxed Fruit Pie... the Factory now gone is a Housing Estate. I'd love to hear from anyone who worked there: Some names Mrs Johnson lived opposite entrance, Florrie ran the Shop, lived near the little roundabout in Bower Way, Stan the Hat Man at the back of factory. Len, the Foreman (think came from Egham with his company grey Ford van) Eddie, Bummer Buffrey drivers... my goodness the memories are pouring in... Hartwells Garage, where Dad filled up & had repairs done. The Canteen was up metal stairs end of the large factory, which had a huge conveyor system that the clothes were transported around on, the smaller part was where the Hoffman Pressers were with so many who knew me as a little boy. Michael Dixon email michael@oak77.com