Haymill School1960's

A Memory of Cippenham.

A message for all previous Haymill pupils, I remember the school with very mixed memories, Mr Thorn (nick-named 'Spike'), I, like Jan, was also in Mr Wilson's class, he was a lovely teacher, he was nicknamed 'Wacker Wilson' due to the 'slipper' he would often display during the more boisterous moments in class. I was known as Sandra Smith in those days. I remember there being a dentist next to the school with the name of 'Broken Acre' which I always thought was probably the sign of a dentist with a sense of humour. I now live in Dorset and am known as Sandie Burrows. I would like to hear from any old school friends that were there at that time. Carol Wareham, Joyce Rideout, Jackie Farnell, Jackie Gomm and Carol Goodall were amongst my group of friends mostly.