Haymill

A Memory of Cippenham.

I lived along Windsor Lane which became Burnham Lane, also moved Counties from Bucks to Berkshire without leaving our house. The Mill was just down the road and I played with my friend Pam Willingale who later moved to Holyport. At that time the road had a wide verge opposite an allotment full of fruit and flowers. I played in the woods at the back of the mill. Haymill garage was built in place of the farm and threw or allowed oil drums to polute the area, WHY?
Looking back over the stories on this site, I too loved the crackling from the chip shop and remember Nevilles and riding down Mill Lane to Eton.
We also played on the railway (Never used) through the trading estate when walking to Slough.
Isn't Cippenham a busy place now.
Does anyone know where the name Everitts Corner originates?
Best wishes to all Cipponeons

#230080

Hi, I went to Cippenham infants, Cippenham junior school and Westgate high school.
Some of the people I went to school with Lynn Davies, Sandra Haynes, Marissa Whitfield, Jacquieline and Jennifer Prime, Marla Punja, Graham Booth, Philip Cox, Bryan Gordon, Liz Clues, Carolyn Saunders, Ian Gould, Jeffery Guteridge, Julie Burrows and many more. Would love to be in touch with you to say hi.
Jacquielinewellington@gmail.com