Millstream Lane

A Memory of Cippenham.

I lived my early years in Millstream Lane in the 1960s up to 1974. It was a wonderful place to grow up. Just off the NW corner of the Green on Greg's farm there was a barn with a number of rusting old vehicles and farm machinery scattered around. Besides threshers and early tractors, there were some WW2 military vehicles including half-tracks, an American troop lorry and best of all an amphibious DUKW which was great to play on. Does anyone else remember this? I would love to know how the military vehicles ended up there in the first place.

#228347

yes, I remember them, wasn't Bob Gregory in the army during WWII, hence the vehicles?
I remember playing in Greggs Farm on the old military vehicles. There was also a deep hole in the same area of field that local rumours said was where a doodlebug came down but didn't explode. I can't find any history of this and it may just have been local hearsay.
@Peter I think that hole you remember was connected with a sewage pipeline. Go to www.cippenham.org and search for Doodlebug. A doodlebug did in fact hit and explode on the other side of the green in what was then Gregory's orchard. Also, search the same site for DUKW. Leave a comment (or two) there about your memories.