Twinches Lane

A Memory of Cippenham.

There was a Twinch, Henry I think, owner of Cippenham MANOR (not Court farm which was nearby) and this was his shortcut, originally. This pic is taken from the footbridge put up for the Girls High School to cross the road to get their buses. The school was sold in the 1960s for housing and retail park, I think Wickes are still there. The bridge was removed in the 1980s? Twinches Lane is on the left, the linked traffic lights part of the Slough Experiment 1953, to limit the traffic to 30mph. The land on the left (of course originally all farmland) was taken over by Nissen huts during the war, an AA battery protecting the trading estate? Squatted in after the war the people were gradually rehoused and the huts demolished. One of uncle Albert's (sorry about all these relatives!) first demolition jobs was to take the bases up, unaided we (bro Pete, Albert and me) broke them up with a sledge hammer, levering them up with a length of 2" shaft and "popping" the base with the sledge and loading onto our old ex naval ford V8 lorry. Another retail park was built here, now offices. Just beyond the tree on the left is the art deco Berlei factory.

#222261

Comments & Feedback

The footbridge that this photo was taken from was originaly much nearer the crossroads, it was moved back to it's present position in approximatly 1954.
removed sometime after the school closed?
Slough High School for girls was not sold in the 1960's. I attended 1980-1982 and it was finally closed in 1983 when the last of the girls moved to Upton Grammar School (formerly Slough Grammar School for boys) in Lascelles Road on the other side of town.
It is correct that after it was sold, it was eventually torn down and Wickes and a housing estate was built.
We lived in the Nissan huts in Twinches Lane, in the early 50’s. We didn’t squat, the Council housed us there.
I remember the Nissen huts, in 1956(?) Uncle Albert, my bro ,Pete & me broke up the bases for hardcore, no pneumatic drills for us, we used a long bit of 2" shafting as a lever and a sledge hammer to "pop" the slab, we loaded into our ex-navy Ford V8 5 cu yd lorry, all by hand!