Walsh Manor

A Memory of Crowborough.

I have been researching my early schooldays and my first memory is of a sweeping staircase up to a landing where I was been held by matron whilst my mother seemingly abandoned me. She was unmarried (the horror) and at the time it was a girls' school that took a few boys under 7. As my mother could not have me at home, I was packed off to boarding school. I remember there was a brewery close by and every time I smell hops it takes me right back to my days at Walsh Manor. It was not a happy time for me and it was not until 25 years later after my father died that all was explained to me. Now in the 'autumn of my years' I felt it was time to look back without rancour at my early years. I was going to visit, but on hearing of its new owners I have decided against it and posted my memories here instead. If anyone was there in the early 1950s I would be interested to hear of your memories.