Walsh Manor

A Memory of Crowborough.

Reading past memories of Walsh Manor brings back memories of mine. At about 1937 we moved in to the cottage at the manor as my grand parents part-ran the manor with a Mr Lindred. The manor then was a home for severely disabled and disfigured people from London hospitals. My father ran the farm my mother was head cook at the manor and my eldest sister was a nurse there. It was lovely on the farm where as kids we all helped, even with the milking. During the Second World War years we used to see all the bombers heading for London and the Doodlebugs which terrified us, they were being shot down and you never knew where they would crash. We went to Whitehill School and had to walk to and from school as we had no free transport those days. We eventually moved to Nightingale Cottage which was part of the estate. I went back to see the Manor a few years ago and how it has changed. As I am 81 years old now I guess that will be the last time I will visit Walsh Manor and relive my childhood days which I will always cherish.