One More Memory

A Memory of Dartford.

Does anyone remember the containers that were placed on the street corners that produced smoke to smother the area from visual air raids during the Second World War in Dartford district?
Clive Jeffrey

#230072

Comments & Feedback

I went the Downs secondary school for Girls with my sister from 1963-65 and its great to share some memories. I wonder if anyone knows whereabouts of some of our lovely school friends- Marisa Maquera; Yoland .... Susan Jackman, Christine Smith ( both lived on York Road in the mid 60s). Mary Taylor mostly in L3A or U3a classses.All would be in their mid-sixties now. I remember our lovely old headmistress Miss Saunders and duputy head Mrs Snape and Miss Hhooer. Miss Marden- a wonderful RE teacher... I wonder if anyone keeps in touch. I always loved living in Dartford but have moved around the country and am back in Kent. I am a grandma now and would love to hear from any of my old school mates... I remember going to York Rd school for some lessons every week in the 1st year and playing in the playground. We lived on the Brent close to what is now the Dartford side of the Tunnel.