Early Memories

A Memory of East Ham.

One of my earliest memories was the Coronation. In Northfield Road there was a dairy that opened up its premises for a street party. We used to go to the railway bridge off Burgess Road to watch the steam trains. I had forgotten Larkins ice cream until I read the name again here. At the top of Burgess Road there was a blue Police telephone call box. Dr Who chose one of these because they were so common nobody was expected to notice another one appearing, it would just blend in. I went to Lathom Road school for a few months. Sometimes we'd catch the 101 and go to the docks. On the way we'd pass all the prefabricated houses made out of asbestos where people lived for nearly 40 years after the war. Somewhere down the high street was an old fashioned pub with highly glazed tiles and where there was always a strong smell of beer. Disjointed memories, really, but we moved out before I was five. Funny what things stick in the young mind.