Foggy Days On The Way To School

A Memory of East Ham.

We used to live in Sherrard Road and I attended Monega Road School. I remember some real pea soupers where I'd walk to school by following the walls of the houses as I went along. Otherwise couldn't see more than a few feet. But also remember great Christmases as friends of my parents lived just down the road and they'd always spoil me rotten. Sadly I've lost touch with them.

#233752

Comments & Feedback

I also lived in Sherrard road number 57 and went to Monega Road and then Plashet leaving in 1963. Miss Carter was the headmistress and I was in Miss Pittards class. We would go to Saturday morning cinema at the Carlton in Green Street and when I go older I worked in Queens road market for Sadie on her jumper stall. Such wonderful days and a lot of good friends.