Hand Painting

A Memory of East Ham.

Can anyone remember Fentocraft Ltd, it was off St John Road. I left school, was good at art and got a job there hand painting on glass, I loved it, but it was so cold in there. The glass would come in tea chest unpacked outside, they were like ice. The Co-op was on the corner, opposite was a bus stop, 101. It went to the docks. My dad was a mounted policeman and rode a horse called Dan. He was often seen at West Ham football ground, he was there when they brought the FA Cup back in 1964. He also ran East Ham boxing club. Sometimes I wish I could catch the 101 back to our home in Stokes Road but sadly both my parents are now dead. They moved to Dorset but dad was never happy there. I like to think he stills rides his beloved Dan around the roads of East Ham and West Ham.
Pamela Mather (nee Craddock)