Keppel Road

A Memory of East Ham.

I grew up in Kepple Road at no 22, opposite the little flats between 1962/83. I went to Altmore/Napier-Nelson/EHGS/Langdon schools. I recall the High Street and I worked on the seafood stall outside the Cock for Pete. I remember the Wimpey bar long before Mcdonalds, and Atkinsons the motor bike shop, and chucking water bombs from the roof of Halfords, and going to Central Park and Barking rec for games of football against anyone who was there.

I spent many evenings at the Shack at Brampton between 1973-75. I remember the old S1 route for 2p, East Ham swimming baths and the Granada (I remember seeing Rod Stewart there), and the Hammers cup celebrations in 1975 and 1980, following them all over the country, and drinking in the Denmark the Cock and the White Horse.

#226172

Comments & Feedback

I was born in Burgess road and also went to Altmore school. The swimming baths was a daily venture along with the chippy and Wimpey on the Barking road. I may have played football with you at some point as I also went to the rec and central for same purpose. The S1 route, used to love that bus. Great memories of the era.
I grew up in Becton prefab estate. I remember going to Roman Road Junior School going to the infants which I think was in the old iselalion hospital. There was a bombed laundry next to the school. Mr Ayres was the headmaster. Mr Fraser was our teacher. Going to Saturday morning pictures at the Granada. Going on the red rover bus ticket heading for London Airport going to the top of the only terminal viewing the 3 planes. Travelling all over London till very late but we had taken sandwiches with us, we never had any money on us would not of thought buying anything we were 9 years old and responsible. Boxing for the school we had to, no option. Great memories