Shepherd Street, Bow

A Memory of East Ham.

Does anybody remember Shepherd St, Bow? The Widows Son pub used to stand on the corner(famous for its hot cross bun legend) The reason for my interest is my father lived there as a boy & he never knew anything of his past, being adopted as a baby. The family who adopted him were the Pryer family & I knew them as my grandparents. I can't remember the house number but it was a very small street. My dad used to say 'if you were born within the sound of the Spratts factory hooter then you were a true cockney'.

#241311

Good Morning Roy

I am not sure if you got answers to your query but the small street was called Shepherds Street.

It was a series of Victorian Terraces 15No & 12No backing onto this street, a third bank of 10 No backing onto Violet Road with 6 No back Devons Road up to the Public House which incidentally still exist, still open and still has a Hot Cross Bun above the Bar (Which is another story.

The site is currently being developed by GallifordTry, the company I work for which is the 4th Phase of high quality residential flats (PH 1 to3 - 413 No & 130 No PH4 Plus of and commercial accommodation.

Any more information that you have gleamed would be much appreciated as I am currently research the area to come up with a name for the area.

Kind regards

Brian McKay C.Build E FCABE MCIOB