Harry 'ginger' Scott

A Memory of Eastleigh.

My father passed away in 1955. I returned from National Service in Germany in time to visit him in Winchester hospital, sadly my older brother Ron was a regular soldier serving in Hong Kong and could not get back in time to see our father but was one of the pall bearers at his funeral in the parish church. If indeed it is the one at the back of the Rec, I called in the area on holiday from Australia in 1998 to find that church had been burnt to the ground and got the story from the club manager next door.  Sad to see such iconic buildings have been 'allowed' to pass on.