Reg Leadbeater

A Memory of Eckington.

I was born in Chesterfield but my parents, Reg and Joan Leadbeater, owned and ran the shop in the archive picture with "Players" above the shop front during the 1950's. It was predominantly a tobacconist/sweet and toy shop. I was brought up there and went to Camm's Junior School. My contemporaries were Andrew Hardwick, Andrew Tatlow (his father was the local optician, and had the shop opposite), Robert Round, Margaret Malliband, Ann Davies and others. Is there anyone who remembers me? Our headmaster was Mr Clegg, and our form teacher was Mr Kenyon. Other teachers were Miss Edwards (she of the the frayed cane!!), Miss Lund, Mr Edwards and Miss Taylor.

#230099

Comments & Feedback

I attended Camm's in the 60s and also had Mr Kennon, Mr Edwards and Miss Lund! We lived close to the shop in the picture during my younger days, and my dad owned a printing shop down Station Road. Back then I was Pam Walkley. Anyone else from Camm's here?
Pam, your father would be Raymond Walkley then. You used to live up the lane at the side of the shops. My dad used to own the printing shop on Station Road, and I think your dad worked for him until he bought it when we moved to Mosborough? I was born in 1952 and went to Camms until 1963, so I think you would be younger than me.
My father was the local optician Sydney Tatlow (under the clock on Market Street). I went to Camms in the 50s and was friends with Paul Leadbeater (your brother ?) Martin Picton, Jeff Siddall, Tony Quest, Philip Taylor (other side of Northgate with sister Marilyn) and my teachers were Mr Woodhead and Mr Kennon and headmaster Mr Wilde. My 2 younger brothers Stephen and Andrew both went to Camms. We lived on Stead Street and then Southgate. I loved going into your shop to look at the toys !
I was born at the bottom of Station Road in ‘64, went to Camm’s Mr Wilde was the head then it was Mr Burdett, the other teachers were Mrs Grayson (she lived across the road rom me on Park Hill), Mrs Hodkin, Miss Edwards later married the reading teacher and became Mrs Hindes, Mrs Lund, Mr Woodhead & Mr Kennon
Where on Station Road was the print shop? I know Mallenders in Foxs Yard