I Was Married Here

A Memory of Edgware.

I was married at this church in July 1955; it is so so beautiful inside. I remember when I was still in school they found old paintings underneath the wall coverings and they are magnificent..

#240511

Comments & Feedback

My great grandfather and his parents are buried in this churchyard. He actually drowned in a pond known as "Doctor's Pond" or "Railway Moat". I don't know if that Moat still exists in Edgware, but I hope to visit Britain soon and catch up with him at this lovely church.
Pam Ingold, was your great grandfather Sir Christopher Ingold? We used to live opposite Sir Christopher and Lady Ingold in Handel Close and I have fond memories of Christopher and John Ingold who visited from Canada
We are distant cousins! Although he is not part of the Edgware Ingold family, I find it interesting that he lived in Edgware! I am Canadian.