Nursery School

A Memory of Edinburgh.

I went to nursery school in the castle. We lived only 50 yards up the road in Loaning Road in the Munrospun factory. Number 3 Loaning Road belonged to Munrospun and my dad was the electrician and the house came with the job. There was a bomb shelter in the back garden that we played in daily. I walked to Craigentinny Primary with my brothers David and Brian. Went to the scouts in the church hall across from the church too. What a magnificent childhood....I always knew even then as a youngster, how special Craigentinny and Restalrig were. My granny and grandad (Suzie and Val Smith) lived at 12 Sleigh Drive and we were always close to each other and the amenities. Australia is pretty special, but childhood memories are certainly precious.