Memories Of The Port

A Memory of Ellesmere Port.

Hi Ian
I've just read your account of the memories you had of being a baker and scout in EP. I do remember Mike Pagen as I was in the 4th with Jack Allen and Barry Kay. Also in the troupe was Alan (curley) Hughes who did in fact emigrate to New Zealand in the mid 50's. Do you remember him or indeed know of him.
My recollection of Waughs the bakers was that the bakery was on the corner of Oak Street and Merseyton Road (directly opposite the Kings Flour Mills). He would deliver the bread to our home in Westenra Avenue, Overpool and how good the crust would taste with a ample helping of Marg. and if lucky, a little jam (made by my mum).
I can't exactly remember but in my era chaps like Alfie Scorer, Ray Powel, Dickie Boyle, Norman Price and Rob Prows were around, do you remember any of these.
We now live in Little Sutton so essentially still a Portite having been around for some 70 years.
Maybe you may wish to respond.

Ian Grove

#239021

Wow, reading this brings back some memories.
We lived in Whitby and Waughs bread was the bees knees, I would pick at the crust and tell my Mum that it was like that when I bought it. I remember Jack Allen and Norman Price. My maiden name was Susan Kneebone. I am coming back to live in the area in July, coming home!!