The Milton Road Coronation Party. 1953?

A Memory of Ellesmere Port.

A large wooden hall was built on land behind Mr and Mrs Chrime's house in Milton Road and we had a street party for the Coronation of Queen Elizabeth II. I remember seeing bits of the ceremony on someone's TV (we didn't own one) and it being very grainy, and all the 'old' women (probably in their 20s!) ooing and ahing! I would have been 10 years old and I got 2nd prize in the fancy dress competition as a 'Stick of Red White & Blue Coronation Rock'. My brother Paul I think could have won it - he went as 'The Coronation Baby' complete with white sheet as a nappy and an oversized dummy, but he was embarrassed and jumped out of the pram! Does anyone else remember that party?

#227452

Comments & Feedback

Remember this very well recognised everyone in photo and what I wore it was at the back of our house the fenwick said remember you as well good memory's