A Lost Community.

A Memory of Fowey.

I was born and grew up in Fowey 1930 - 1948. It was a small tight community in those days but often visited by "outsiders " who came on holiday. I went to Fowey Girls and Infants School first, and then having "passed the Scholarship " went on to Fowey Grammar School, which my father had attended before me, journeying to Fowey by train on the old direct line from Par to Fowey in the earlier years of the century.
The Second World War brought many changes to the town , not least the influx of Americans who were based there before D-Day. My family befriended one American who came to spend Christmas day with us. "Gee," he said " no turkey ?!!!" and went back to base to return with a large quantity which filled the ancient family meat plate. ( most things were rationed during the war, and this was a bounty.]
Sadly we learned later that he had been killed in France somewhere.
Bathrooms were luxuries for most of us. Few families had cars. Most houses only heated by coal fires. No TV but "The Wireless " which my father took up as his career creating The Fowey Radio Company to sell radio sets. Many people even had no electricity and radios were powered by accumulators which had to be re- charged frequently in the cellars below our house in Trafalgar Square.
I could go on, and on - anyone else out there who remembers these things ?

#307793

Comments & Feedback

I vaguely remember the Fowey Radio Company. Wasvyour maiden name Nut? And was your brother Peter a friend of Tom Francus?