New Inn

A Memory of Freshford.

My grandfather and his family lived at the Inn and he is shown in the census of 1901. In the 1923 directory he is shown as being at the Golden Lion Public House at Sharpstone with his name mis-spelt as 'Reid'. I believe he moved to Holt and died around 1930, which was 11 years before I was born so my knowledge is sketchy. His first wife Emma died and he married Ada Francis who lived at Park Corner. In there was a James Rose living at the New Inn in the 1876 directory. It seems to have been a happy place to be and I always visit when in the area from Sussex. If anyone can give more details I would be interested to read them.