Boyhood Memories

A Memory of Gateshead.

I was born in 89 Abbot Street, just off Sunderland Road, in 1932, then we moved to the Gateshead end of Redheugh Bridge. When the Second World War started we moved to 20 Brussel Street. The Davidson family lived in the flat above us, Andi went to Rose Street School for a short time. My sister Alice and I were evacuated to Saltburn by the Sea for a while. We always went to the Rats pictures to see George Formby's or Loppy Lloyd's pics where you could get in with a couple of jam jars, or Saltwell park to see Punch and Judy, also wounded servicemen from hospitals dressed with red ties and blue jackets, concerts for the troops, fishing for tiddlers in the lake, watch out for those swans, my father going over to Bewcastle to join the Royal Air Force and coming back with his uniform over his arm, changing at home to report back for duty right away, watching the building of air raid shelters in the school yard and our back yard, the soldiers using Rose Street school for barracks before being sent abroad, going to Washers woods, a good walk from our house, but then we walked everywhere then. I remember the day when I was at the swings and playing next to the Bensham pictures, it was midday when we were all having fun, all of sudden there was a loud bang and flash, a lone bomber had dropped a bomb on Spillers Mill at the Newcastle end of Redheugh Bridge, that playground cleared in a matter of seconds, I ran all the way to Brussels Street, every one was in the shelters . Mother was very upset, worrying where I was. I remember going to see the damage to the Forth goods station, water hose pipes all over the place to put out the fires that burnt for days. Afterwards familoeys singing in the air raid shelters and wondering what is going to happen next, and in the evening watching the barage balloons going up and the reflection of the fires in the Scotswood area of Newcastle. This is what I grew up, with along with hundreds of others, and it will always be with me. I do go back to England and Gateshead for a visit along the Rabbit Banks and think back to those days and sleepless nights. I know we always had good freinds and neighbours, everyone helped each other, no matter where I go I always remember my memories of Gateshead ...