Working

A Memory of Great Tarpots.

I enjoyed reading the memories of the shops at Tarpots. I started work at Tarpots post office as a fifteen year old in January 1949. First for Mrs Palmer for about two years, then for Harry Smith, a lovely man. I stayed there until 1956. I went to work for Mr Smith again in the late sixties until my husband, our three sons and myself moved to Norfolk in 1971. Seeing the names of the shop keepers is wonderful. A young girl named Pam worked for Mr Cross the chemist, at lunchtime we used to sit on the seat near the bus stop watching for the 'boys' to come along. The staff in all the shops were friendly. Mr Smith let myself and another girl take it in turns to go into The Newsbox to watch a royal occasion on the television - a very rare thing in those days. My father, Alf Harvey was quite well known in the area as a plumber, working for Mr Layzell, a builder.