The Cottages

A Memory of Gristhorpe.

The cottage nearest to the telegraph pole was my grandmother's.  My uncles Ted and Bob lived there with her until they moved to Woodbine Farm,  Langtoft.  After they left, gran moved in with my family at the other end of the village, Meadow View, and Uncle Cliff and his family moved in until they in turn moved to the farm at the bottom of the village.  We think that the cottage at the forefront of the photo belonged to Geoff Bowes and family, or Willy Olden who mended bikes. Ted Dobson also lived in the cottages and most definitely the little brown one next to my gran's belonged to a lady called Tilly Biggins and nobody passed her house without being questioned as to where and what were you doing there.