Bowling Alley

A Memory of Halifax.

I also went to Akey Place in the early sixties and vividly recall sneaking into the bowling alley by crouching down below the entrance desk. The loud music and bright lights were very American to we kids.

#237618

Comments & Feedback

I use to go into this bowling alley with my friend Helen Duncan and get a coke-cola from the vending machine at the side of the snack bar.I was only little about 9 yrs or 10 yrs in the early sixties.It was indeed very American and we would sit in the cubicles watching the bowling. We would have a straw and sip this very sweet drink from the ice cold bottle and it would last a long time.We felt very grown up and like teenagers.
I also in the mid 60s would go to Bradford to the Silver Blades Ice rink on a Saturday and spend a day with my friend Tina Greenwood and we would have tea with her Aunt and then take the bus back to Halifax this was a very 60's hip place to go, like the bowling alley. It was full of young teens and tweens skating to Sunshine Superman" playing loud by Donovan.
This would be around 1962; Goldfinger hit town being retained if I remember correctly across the road at the Odeon. corr!! I don't 'art feel old!