I Lived In Hampstead Norris From 1945 To 1962

A Memory of Hampstead Norreys.

I lived in Hampstead Norris as it was known in those days from 1945 to 1962 when I departed for greener pastures(I thought). I have had this longing for a while now to get in touch with people I went to school with in the village and at Compton. If you know my history you may or may not want to contact me. I would really like to hear from anyone who lived in the village at those times. I remember John Smith, Michael Wheeler, Chris Cannings, Angela Jefferys, Frank Ballard, the Simmons family, the Painter family, John, Reg, Roy and Anne Wheeler, Violet Marshall, I think the list is endless when I think about those days and of course my own family the Streets and Horners. Getting old you tend to look back on all the younger part of your life and wonder what happened. I left school in 1960 at the age of 15. I have lived in Adelaide, South Australia for the past 40 years and would dearly love to hear from anyone who might remember me. I will be away from my computer until the end of August as it is winter here at present and we are going north to the sun. I looked at all the photos on this site and I must say the memories came flooding back. I hope that this gets through and I hope there will be some kind soul out there who would like to get in touch which would be greatly appreciated.
My email address is sterdadumi@bigpond.com
Thanks a lot, David Street