First Day

A Memory of Hockley.

I remember as a very nervous 11 year old walking through the doors of this brand new school, as the first of the 1st year. No playground, so every break was spent in the classroom or in the hall, which doubled as the gym. Watched over the 5 years I was there as the school and its buildings developed.

#240419

Comments & Feedback

I to remember being in the very first year at Hockley County Secondary school. As Trevor mentions the place wasn't finished but was functional. It was good to see it expand over the years that I was there and now to see it as an Academy is an achievement.
I was also in the very first year Sept 1960. I remember Miss Riley and Mr Pope our form Teachers. In the 1970's then as a TV repair man I called at a house to repair Miss Riley's mothers TV! Such happy memories, outdoor swimming at Hullbridge, Chlorine in the Science Lab and Woodwork with Mr Wilson.
Actually it was Mr Milson in his brown overall, not Wilson :)
I stand corrected Mr Milson it was. My poor memory, but still remember how disappointed he seemed to be when I told him I was leaving the school (class 4x) when the family moved to Southend. He was such a dedicated woodwork teacher - we used real oak wood for some projects! I was born deaf in one ear, and short sighted but did not wear glasses so the all the teachers had a field day giving me C and D grades on the end of term reports.