Hollingwood Top (Mount Pud)

A Memory of Hollingwood.

I have now done some detective work regarding the origin of the Tip that we knew as Mount Pud, which was located between Station Road and the canal. It was obviously some kind of industrial waste dump but, as there was a canal and a railway between it and Staveley Works it seemed an improbable site due to it's inaccessibility. However, on checking an old map of the area dated 1883, before the LNER railway was built, it appears that the canal was not always where it is now. There was a large loop towards the river Rother. This made access from Staveley Coal and Iron Company operations no problem as there was no canal or railway to cross. The map also shows rail lines (or roads) from the works to the Tip so that has solved that - it was a dump from this operation - probably an iron casting operation or furnaces. Some time later, probably at the same time, the railway was built and the canal relocated to it's current position.
I have been looking into the Old Hollingwood Colliery and have uncovered a great web site which keeps me occupied reading about all the coal mines in and around Westwood. Fascinating!
Hope you found this interesting.