Limbury & Toddington

A Memory of Houghton Regis.

My grandfather, George, was one of the Seaward Brothers Ltd, Builders, based in Limbury; the other brother was Frank. I used to visit the 'yard' with my dad, Keith who was the only son of George and his wife Lilian (Chandler), they also had three daughters, Molly, Cynthia and Moira. I used to go to Biscot Church with my granny when she 'did' the flowers for the Sunday services and sometimes she would play the organ; she had been a concert pianist before she married.

Along with our parents (Keith and Georgina) my sister Lorraine and I lived at Conger House on the Green, Toddington; it was still one big house in those days.

Toddington was a lovely village in those days, it was an idyllic place for a child to grow up in. I particularly remember climbing up Conger Hill on Shrove Tuesday with all of the children from the junior school to see if we could hear the the old man who supposedly lived in the hill tossing his pancakes. I also remember, being taken up to the top of the church spire on St George's Day with the rest of my class by the headmaster and the Rector as a special treat. Life was so much easier then.