My Birth And Life So Far In Houghton Regis

A Memory of Houghton Regis.

Hi, I was born in Houghton Regis on the second of June 1953 which you all know was Coronation Day. I was delivered at home with the help of Nurse Cox. I was the only girl born on that day, there were 3 boys born but they were born elsewhere. My memories are of the old farm on the green that was used for foxhunting, and where they kept the dogs, my grandfather was in the employ of the local landowner as a horse man. We moved to Whitehouse Barn where I lived till we moved to Drury Lane, my home for 30 years. My mother still lives in the village, she is 83 now. I went to Whitehead School on the green. I can still see the shops, Perry's and Wavy Line, further up there was the old methodist church near to Marmsie where we used to look for apples in the orchard, which is where Cemetery Road is. We used to go for walks down to the Red Lion on a Sunday and stop for a soft drink and crisps. I was there when Hattie Jacques came to open Bedford Square, what a day. I think that the village is still a good place to live, my nan and grandpa lived in Manor Close.

#234572

Comments & Feedback

Hi Anne my name is Kurt and I lived at 3 Peel st for so many years. We moved to Canada in 1973, I went to Tithe farm junior and then went to Northfields. And I was there when Hattie Jacques came to open the centre