Friday Night

A Memory of Howden.

I REMMEMBER ONE FRIDAY. NIGHT WHEN ME AND MY VERY SPECIAL FRIEND BRUCE. WERE OUT ON THE TOWN. I REMMEMBER THINKING TO MYSELF HOW NICELY DRESSED ALL THE MEN WERE. THEN I MEET UP WITH SOME OTHERE FRIENDS OF BRUCE'S AND MINE.LISA.EMMA AND LUCY.THEY DIDNT SEEM THEIR NORMAL HAPPY SELF SO I SUGGESTED A FEW DRINKS IN THE WHEATSHEATH.IT WASNT VERY FULL.AND I WAS SERVED BUY TWO OF FRIENDLIEST MEN I HAVE EVER MEET. SOON THE NIGHT SEEM FULL OF HAPPYNESS.IM NOT AFRAID TO SAY IT. BUT I FELT THE LOVE THAT NIGHT. I DIDNT HAVE MUCH MONEY LEFT AT THE END BUT FELT THE NEED FOR SOME TUNES WHEN I ASKED THE BAR MAN FOR SOME CHANGE FOR THE MACHINE HIS EYES LIT UP. HE GAVE ME MY CHANGE WINKED LICKED MY HAND AND TOLD ME TO BE CAREFULL "COS ITS SLIPPY IN THE TOILET NEAR THE MACHINE". AS THE NIGHT DREW TO ITS FINAL.I FELT ON TOP OF THE WORLD. HOWDEN REALLY IS A PLACE WERE YOU CAN FEEL UNIQUE LIKE EVERY ONE ELSE...... SO FROM ME DANNY HUNT AKA (LIL DAN) FROM HOWDEN. WISH YOU WERE BEER