Shopping In Fore Street, Kingsbridge

A Memory of Kingsbridge.

My memories relate to the 1950's when I spent school summer holidays with my grandmother, Lily Creber, and great aunt, Gladys Hill, at Windsor Road. There was an agricultural machinery repairer just around the corner, next to Church Street Post Office. Old machinery was stored in a yard at the bottom of Windsor Road, and being a pre-teen lad I used to explore the various items laying around! Grandmother owned the walled garden beyond the garages and I would walk through that garden to gain access to one of the alleyways that led up to the town. The one we used most was that which passed Lugger Brothers, Printers. We used to go to International Stores and buy sugar and prunes weighed out in blue paper bags! I also remember that Fore Street was two way traffic in those days! Western National buses on service 93 ground their way up the hill from after leaving the station yard with its black corrugated metal shelter. The Thurlestone bus was painted in GWR chocolate and cream, whilst the bus to Salcombe was a single decker, route 105. Fore Street to day would be impossible for two way traffic, mainly because people appear to insist on driving everywhere and parking as close as possible to where they want to go! Laziness? Probably!! I still visit Kingsbridge and love the town dearly. I will always have fond memories.