Piano Teacher On Newbury Road

A Memory of Kingsclere.

When this photo of Newbury Rd. was taken I was 9. I used to walk from my house on Coppice Rd. Kingsclere to Newbury Rd. where I took piano lessons. I don't remember the name of the teacher but she played the organ at St. Mary's, and she was the sister of Mrs. Fred Hopkins, who owned the store on George St. Her black spaniel always sprawled over my feet while I played. I think its the reason I always play the piano with the "loud" pedal. I have enjoyed the pictures on this site because its been over 40 years since I've seen Kingsclere. My sister, Sylvia Arbon, still lives there. I now live in Mississippi, USA

#222899

Comments & Feedback

She was Miss Norah Every. She taught me as well.I was the little girl in the picture.My sister lived there until she died in April. I don't remember the spaniel.Kingsclere has grown so much since we were kids.