Willie Jenks

A Memory of Kirkburton.

Seeing the familiar stance of Willie Jenks reminds me of the Saturdays when I walked from Shelley Lane with my mate Malcolm 'Pinger' Fitton to get our hair cut. We sat waiting for what seemed an eternity to an eight year-old and when eventually I sat in the chair, facing a large mirror with sink under it, Willie was too busy looking at a stripped down old valve radio in the sink next to mine and scratching his head, deep in thought. Eventually I left with the scars to prove it and noticed even at my tender years that my side burns were uneven and there were little dribbles of blood coming from above one ear. My dad nicknamed him 'wireless Willie' and the name stuck. Great memories.