Battles On Knutsford Heath

A Memory of Knutsford.

In the 1960's/70's - (can anybody tell me the actual date?) when the Tatton Estate was being broken up, there was an attempt to secure the Heath for built development. The Knutsford Freeholders who had 'ancient rights' for grazing etc.. over the Heath (and, of course, to hold fairs thereon - especially the May Day) had to go to the High Court to defend these rights. My father was one of the Freeholders and he described it as 'The Battle of Knutsford Heath'. This was long before the televised, political, battle described elsewhere. I have also heard that there was nearly another Battle there in the Civil War?

#241070

Comments & Feedback

Ian - I only vaguely recall your father but I worked on the Knutsford Guardian in those days and reported on some of the Freeholders' activities. The Heath was part of the Tatton Estate and, yes, they did much to keep it as 'common' land. It remains undeveloped but it is not used as in the past when we would have picnics there on the rim of the sandbanks or played games on the grass. Colin Evans.