Knutsford Heath

A Memory of Knutsford.

Knusford Heath was our playground as children. We used to burrow tunnels in the sand pits, play hide and seek, Cowboys and Indians, or simply roll down the hills. I only lived across the road in Tabley Road. We'd be up at dawn and out all day, called in for dinner or tea by the sound of Mum ringing the bell.  There were loads of us kids - first the elder 4 Elsmores, the Lynches, the younger Yellowlees and first Jamie, then Penny. If we didn't go across to the Heath, we would go cycling to the motorway bridge to wave to cars on the M6, stopping on the way back to fish for tiddlers in the pond. When we weren't doing that, we would play dare races across Tabley Road - not that there were many cars on the road in those days - play in each other gardens (going through holes in the hedges) or take part in the May Day Parades, play on the Grandstand, or go to the fair over the Mayday weekend.