Evacuation

A Memory of Little Walsingham.

I was evacuated to Walsingham and stayed with Mr & Mrs Nelson in Mount Pleasant. I attended the local school and then moved on to the school in Wells. Our neighbours were the son and his wife and a son called Charlie. The son worked on a farm and had an allotment. He had a pony and trap and kept a large pig which I remember taking to Market. Mr Nelson, known locally as Hobo, died while I was there, I remember him being taken on a cart to be be burried. I went to local church Sunday School. There was one Salvation Army family living in the village called Bobbins, they went to the Army in Fakenham. I think I was in Walsingham for about a year. I tried to find Mount Pleasant on a trip last year, next time I will consult the map before I go. I suppose my memories are mixed. My sister stayed with a family in Little Walsingham the year maybe approx. One day we went on the bus to school and when we arrived in Wells we were allowed to wait outside the station because the King and Queen were arriving. We stood in a semi-circle outside the station. The Royal train parked in the sidings next to the school playing fields. I came from Plumstead in London. I went home to start a new school because I had passed the scolarship, it took a long time in those days to get the results, I had sat the exams before I left London.