My Holidays In Llandanwg

A Memory of Llandanwg.

I was visiting Llandanwg from 1958 until 1965. We used to stay in Dorwyn, which then was a green shed bungalow owned by Mrs Pearce, she used to work with my father and we used to go down sometimes twice a year. We used to walk to the top of the road nearly every night to watch the sunset as my father is artistic and used to love to watch it. I remember one year they had a fire on the bank at the train station and my mother was anxious as my father picked the wild strawberries on the bank as the grass was still full of smoke.  We used to walk accross the rocks and head towards Harlech and the sand dunes. One year we walked into Harlech every day (well it seemed like it), and walked up the great big steep hill looking down over the castle and Dad sat by a white cottage and did a pastel picture of the view of the cottage to the left hand side and then Harlech castle. We used to then run down the road as you couldn't walk it and have a chicken pie from the shop and the bottom of the hill. When we got home dad painted that picture and it brought back many happy memories. We continued going for many years until Mrs Pearce decided to rebuild Dorwyn into a brick-built bungalow. The last time I saw her was in 1975, she showed me around the new Dorwyn, and the old living room was now her bedroom. I have visited many times over the years with my children, but not to Dorwyn, hopefully when my husband retires we will be moving to Harlech, which is our dream.