An Evacuee During Ww11

A Memory of Lostwithiel.

Packed off to Lostwithiel in the train from Paddington and found myself living in the Black Prince's Castle - Restormal. Well not quite, the farm on the Estate. I was baptised in St Winnow C.of E Church as part of our peregrinations and ended up living on Bodmin Hill in one of the terraced houses near the top on the east side. Went to Bodmin Hill Infants, as time went on, with my brother Nicholas. I recall the poor Postman, afflicted by a gas attack he was subjected to during WW1 'twas said, though he never spoke about it. My first love/crush on another evacuee damsel from "Middlesex" etc etc. Alas back to London in time for VE Day. Memories of the "Moor" and flitting round with the other evacuees are vivid. I have had every sympathy for DPP's (displaced persons) since.

MORE FOLLOWS. jlt

#233197

Comments & Feedback

I was born and brought up in Lostwithiel. I lived in 19North Street in my Grandfather Alfred Julian’s house. 1937 onwards. My sister and I sold both 18 and 19 North Street in 1973. I have a lot of photos. My grandfather ran a furniture business in the earl 1900’s. Jill Blanchard nee Couch