Bromley Street

A Memory of Lye.

Lye, I used to live with my grandmother, Mrs Dorothy Hall, at 37 Bromley Street, Lye. I remember there being 4 shops in the Street. 3 at the top of the street consisting of Rimmers, a veg shop ( don't know the name) and a fish and chip shop, the 4th shop was down the bottom end called Beatties and also a pub. I then moved to Hill Bank until the age of 16...happy memories.

#240652

Comments & Feedback

Hi, I lived at no 28 Bromley Street and my Great Grandparent's used to live opposite. I used to visit a woman named Mrs Hall and I used to have toast, sitting in front of the fire using a toasting fork.. I remember fondly those memories. Walking up to the pub and my Grand parents bringing back a jug of beer. I hold those memories dearly.. I left when I was 8 yrs old moved to Stambermill. Wasn't one of the shops Haberdashery, all wooden casing with glass panels to show off her items..
I cannot remember if there was a Haberdashery shop there or not I walso remember standing on the railway bridge watching the trains pass underneath