High Spring Tide Lyme Regis Cobb 10th March 2008

A Memory of Lyme Regis.

I stood at the end of the Cobb on the day of the worst storm this winter and both saw and felt the sea spray as the waves hit the top of the sea wall. It was just as exciting as shown in this view of 1910 !

I was visiting for the day while sight-seeing with our friends Julian and Janice Dent who were staying with my wife Elizabeth and me in Tiverton.  Julian took photos of the angry sea - it came almost to the top of the shingle bank where the fishing boats were laid up.  We went on to the shingle and threw a few pebbles in the sea getting our socks and trousers wet in the process but it was fun and a lovely memory of a great day out!