The Royal Navy

A Memory of Lyndhurst.

PMX739377 SIR!. Yes. I was stationed in the Grand Hotel during my training in the RN to become an Electrical Artificer,The song I remember most was "Underneath the spreading chestut tree" which was often played in the little cafe in the High Street where we spent a lot of our "shore leave".
Our practical work was in a Government Training Centre at Redbridge Southampton, , So we had to be bussed there and back. I remember the weather in the summer of that year was excellent and the people of the village very welcoming...I really enjoyed myself there ...Happy Days..I have some other memories logged in CHRIST'S HOSPITAL and HORSHAM
After further training at Letchworth I was in Combined Ops (DJX 739377) serving on Tank Landing-craft until my demob (group66) in July 1947.