Rivierra Lodge

A Memory of Mawgan Porth.

When Mr & Mrs Carrington had White Lodge I used to be employed by them every summer helping out in the kitchen and looking after the children. When they sold White Lodge and bought The Riviera lodge I once again worked for them as a cook, waitress & barmaid.
Mick Jackman used to play jazz piano in the back bar overlooking the valley of Mawgan Porth. It was a very popular pub. I have fond memories of that sweet place with its open fire, low ceilings with exposed beams and all my friends.

#227123

Hi.
Does anyone remember my mother, Dorothy (Dot) Ritchie?
Thanks.
Hi Liz. Just found your memories of White Lodge and Riviera Lodge quite by accident! I do remember you at White Lodge and at the Riv. I don't know if you remember me. I'm Mike Carrington, son of Eric and Pearl Carrington! I now live in Hong Kong. I came out here soon after leaving the RAF in 1980. My three sisters still live in the UK. Mawgan Porth seems to have changed, have you ever been back to visit ? I have been working as a guitar teacher and singer here since 1982. I believe you are (or were ) in Australia. Hope you're well. Regards, Mike C.
Fond memories of Riviera Lodge and Pearl Carrington - my friend Jenny and I were working at Birmingham Airport and in September c. 1966 we hoped to catch a freebie spare seat on an end of season slight to Spain. This did not work out so we decided to head to Cornwall - overnight trip in a baby Austin car - discovered this interesting looking pub and decided to stay for a couple of nights - we stayed a week and took another week's holiday a few months later. We had a great time as 2 single girls surrounded by super young pilots from St Mawgan airport, eating cornish pasties and cream teas, playing lots of darts and having a few drinks along the way ! A few years later when staying with my sister in Looe we called into the Riviera Lodge and I was so surprised when Pearl said to me - "you are one of the two Jennys from Birmingham" so we were remembered - I hope for the right reasons. Always had fond memories of Cornwall having had several holidays when I was very young in Newlyn and Penzance. Hoping to organise a few days in Mawganporth in April (2021) if we are out of lockdown - I will certainly visit the site of the old pub.
Did you have a sister called Mandy?
Did Dot work at the Cafe at the bridge? If so I remember her.