My Grandad Farmed At Medgehall

A Memory of Medge Hall.

My grandad was Joseph Witty who farmed at Medgehall, the farmhouse used to be just across the level crossing. I can remember the station master being called Mr Bull, he had a lot of children. My grandad retired in the mid 1960s but we visited every other Saturday, until he retired. I can also remember them getting milk from Till's in the old wide-necked milk bottles, there was always a lot of cream at the top. Grandad was a tenant farmer ,the landowner was Mr Blackburn. Before the brick farmhouse was built, the family lived in a prefabricated bungalow near the peat works. My mother was called Alice. I had two aunts, Joyce and Violet, and an uncle called Clifford. My memories date from the mid 1950s to the mid 1960s. My elder brother used to stay and help during school holidays, sadly I was younger and could not be trusted to behave for long. I have a few photographs which I will try and find.