5 Silver Terrace, Southdown

A Memory of Millbrook.

I read Steven Mewtons memories with interest. I too, was born in 1952 and often stayed with my Gran, aunts and uncles at No.5 Silver Terrace. She was Mrs Knight and my father was Jim, with brothers John, Fred and Alex and two sisters Mary and Elsie. I have wonderful memories of playing in the brickworks, with my sister Sandra and Carol Hoare and Jennifer Beaumont. My gran later bought Charlie Bettieson's house at the bottom of the hill. Dad rebuilt the house and gran called it Glengowrie, which after gran died was sold and has since been pulled down. I too, went to Millbrook School and I am sure the teachers were Miss Glass and Miss Eames, looking back it was a long way to walk to school, considering most children are driven now a days. Sadly, my father died in 1978, but he wanted to go back to Millbrook and is buried in Millbrook Cemetary. I always think of Millbrook as home and visit two or three times a year and stay with my Aunty Mary and Uncle Brian who live on St Johns Road.