Happy Memories

A Memory of Mundesley.

I worked in the Hotel Continental in the very hot summer of 1976 with 3 friends. It was a glorious summer season and the sun shone endlessly, so we spent many lazy days (between work shifts!) on the beach. We danced into the early hours in The Hole in the Wall club to the latest music, one song that springs to mind is 'Don't go breaking my heart' by Elton John and Kiki Dee. I was 20 years old at the time and had a trip down memory lane yesterday when, with my husband, we visited Mundsley and I was very sad to see the run down state of this Hotel and the staff accommodation that has now been turned into flats.